Farlowella amazonum

Günther, 1864
Farlowella amazonum
Etymology
according to the origin Amazonas
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
 
Subgenus / Species group
Synonyms
Acestra gladiolus
Ancestra amazonum
Farlowella amazona
Farlowella carinata
Farlowella oliveirae
Farlowella pleurotaenia
Farlowella pseudogladioslus
Twig Catfish
Length (total)
approx.  28 cm
Standard length (documented)
224.5 mm
Recommended tank size
150 cm
Temperature in °C
26 - 30 °C
pH:
5.5 - 7.0
Origin
Amazonas-Einzug, rio Gurupi, rio Tapajos, rio Tefé, rio Solimões, rio Agua Boa im rio Iguatemi-Einzug, rio Paraná-Einzug? (Amazonas, Pará, Maranhão, Roraima, Mato Grosso do Sul)
Brazil
GPS (Holotype): ˜[-2.4213,-54.69972]
Map to Farlowella amazonum
Type of water
White water, Black water
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
substrate breeder
from genus: yes
Bred
unknown
 
 
 
Information for export
On the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
04/July/2017
Additional literature
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" ()
  • H.-G. Evers / I. Seidel "Welsatlas 1"  edition: 2 (2005) P.457 - 458
  • H.-G. Evers / I. Seidel "Welsatlas 1"  edition: 1 (2002) P.419 - 420
Pic. 2: Farlowella amazonum
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Hans-Georg Evers
1, 2
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=938
938