Hypostomus affinis

Steindachner, 1877
Hypostomus affinis, Rio Doce, Itapina, ca. 30 cm TL
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Parahyba-Schilderwels
Plecostomus affinis
Length (total)
approx.  45 cm
Standard length (documented)
397.0 mm
Recommended tank size
200 cm
Temperature in °C
23 - 29 °C
rio Mucuri, rio Muriahé (Santa Clara, Bahia). rio Santo Antônio, rio Doce, Paraiba do Sul, Südostbrasilien (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil
GPS (Holotype): [-21.75299,-41.31153]
Map to Hypostomus affinis
Flow
no - strong
Substrate
sand, rocks
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: males have longer fins
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
Sympatric with
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
30/March/2014
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.1022
Pic. 2: Hypostomus affinis, Rio Doce, Itapina, ca. 30 cm TL
Pic. 3: Hypostomus affinis
Many thanks to
for the pictures
João Luiz Gasparini (CC BY-NC)
1, 2
Guimaraes, Erick C. (CC BY)
3
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=37
37