Imparfinis minutus

Lütken, 1874
Imparfinis minutus, MNRJ 43770, 83.4 mm SL
 
Genus
Synonyms
Bagrinho
mandizinho
Rhamdia minuta
Length (total)
approx.  9 cm
Recommended tank size
60 cm

Minas Gerais

Brazil

Rio São Francisco

˜[ -18.780,-44.158 ]
Map to Imparfinis minutus
Substrate
rocks
Eats plants
not known
unknown
 
 
 
ii - iv / 7 - 9 rays
incised / concave, pointed
I / 5 - 6 rays
slightly convex
9 soft rays
6 soft rays
Sympatric with
Astyanax scabripinnis
Astyanax sp. aff. scabripinnis
Australoheros sp.
Brycon opalinus
Characidium alipioi
Characidium lauroi
Characidium vidali
Crenicichla lepidota
Geophagus brasiliensis
Gymnotus carapo
Gymnotus pantherinus
Hisonotus sp.
Hoplias malabaricus
Hoplosternum littorale
Hypomasticus mormyrops
Hypostomus sp.
Loricariichthys sp.
Oligosarcus hepsetus
Oreochromis niloticus
Pareiorhina sp.
Phalloceros caudimaculatus
Phalloceros harpagos
Poecilia reticulata
Scleromystax barbatus
Synbranchus marmoratus
Trichomycterus sp.
On the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
Not on the negative list of Brazil from 2020 : The negative list of Brazil
  • Mees, G.F., 1986 "Records of Auchenipteridae and Pimelodidae from French Guiana (Pisces, Nematognathi)" (Proceedings of the Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen (Series C, Biological and Medical Sciences)) P. 319
  • Mees, G.F. & Cala, P., 1989 "Two new species of Imparfinis from northern South America (Pisces, Nematognathi, Pimelodidae)" (Proceedings of the Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen (Series C, Biological and Medical Sciences)) P. 382
  • Casatti, L.; Castro, N., Castro, R.M.C. & Castro, R., 1998 "A fish community of the São Francisco River headwaters riffles, southeastern Brazil" (Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters) P. 232
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" P. 414
Pic. 2: Imparfinis minutus, MNRJ 43770, 83.4 mm SL
Pic. 3: Imparfinis minutus specimen sheltering itself from current among rocks in the riffles bottom, during daytime
Pic. 4: Imparfinis minutus - Type
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=2121
2121