Ancistrus sp. "L 71"

Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
 
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Peppermint pleco
Tüpfelantennenwels
Ancistrus sp. "L 181"
Ancistrus sp. "L 249"
Length (total)
approx.  25 cm
Recommended tank size
120 cm
Temperature
26 - 30 °C
pH
6.0 - 8.0
rio Tapajós near Santarém

Pará (BRA)

Brazil

Amazonas

˜[ -2.421,-54.916 ]
Map to Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Type of water
Clear water, Black water
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: The males have more and longer tentacle on the head. Often females have only short tentacle/stublles anlong the mouth.
from genus: Standard
multiple
relativ einfach in weichem Wasser
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
40
 
Temp.
27
27
 
pH
6.50
7.00
 
GH
10
10
 
KH
2
2
 
NO³
 
Cond.
 
 
 
 
fin edging: white 
7 - 8 soft rays
fin edging: white 
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
Not on the negative list of Brazil from 2020 : The negative list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
07/February/2021
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.67
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.184
Pic. 2: Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Pic. 3: Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Pic. 4: Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Pic. 5: Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Pic. 6: Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Pic. 7: Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Pic. 8: Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Pic. 9: Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Pic. 10: Ancistrus sp. "L 71"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Jochen Regel
1, 2, 3
Ingo Seidel
6, 7, 8, 9
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=159
159