Panaqolus nocturnus

Schaefer & Stewart, 1993
Panaqolus nocturnus
Etymology
night, bnocturnus (lat.) - ecause the dark coloration of dorsal fin and paired fins
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
 
Subgenus / Species group
Synonyms
Dusky panaque
least concern
Length (total)
approx.  18 cm
Standard length
144.0 mm
Recommended tank size
120 cm
Temperature in °C
24 - 28 °C
Origin
río Santiago, río Aguarico, río Bobonaza, rio Capahauri im Río Marañion- bzw. río Napo-Einzug
Ecuador, Peru
GPS Holotype: -4.02333,-77.75166
Map to Panaqolus nocturnus
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): wood-eater
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Sex difference
from genus: males: slim waist, strong odontodes
To distinguish the sexes
from genus: Standard
Bred
unknown
 
 
 
Information for export
Additional literature
Internet sources
Pic. 2: Panaqolus nocturnus
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Donald Taphorn
1, 2
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=50
50