Panaqolus sp. "L 351"

Panaqolus sp. "L 351"
 
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
 
Subgenus / Species group
Synonyms
Gefleckter Langflossen-Zwergschilderwels
Length (total)
approx.  18 cm
Recommended tank size
120 cm
Temperature
24 - 28 °C
pH
6.0 - 8.0
río Huallaga near Tingo Maria

Huánuco

Peru

Río Marañon ➙ Amazonas

˜[ -9.301,-76.006 ]
Map to Panaqolus sp. "L 351"
Type of water
Clear water
Nutrition (mostly): wood-eater
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: males: slim waist, strong odontodes
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
small
greatly incised / concave
long filament upper
long filament lower
straight
not known
last seen on a
german stock list
02/August/2019
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.280
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.758
Pic. 2: Panaqolus sp. "L 351"
Pic. 3: Panaqolus sp. "L 351"
Pic. 4: Panaqolus sp. "L 351"
Pic. 5: Panaqolus sp. "L 351"
Pic. 6: Panaqolus sp. "L 351"
Pic. 7: Panaqolus sp. "L 351"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Ingo Seidel
1, 2
Rob Rensen
4, 5, 6, 7
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=442
442