Hypostomus isbrueckeri

Reis, Weber & Malabarba, 1990
Hypostomus isbrueckeri
Etymology
to honor Dr. Isaäc J. H. Isbrücker
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Isbrückers Schilderwels
Vieja de agua
Length (total)
approx.  30 cm
Standard length (documented)
246.4 mm
Recommended tank size
150 cm
Temperature in °C
18 - 24 °C
Origin
rio Conceição, rio Potiribu, rio Ligeiro, rio Jacutinga, rio Uruguay, rio Conoas (Rio Grande do Sul,Santa Catarina); río Negro, río Yí
Brazil, Uruguay
GPS (Holotype): [-28.46552,-53.95883]
Map to Hypostomus isbrueckeri
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Sex difference
males have a white seam on the caudal fin
To distinguish the sexes
from genus: Standard
Bred
unknown
 
 
 
Fins
(Complementary with respect to the genus)
fin edging: yellow 
fin edging: yellow 
Information for export
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
12/February/2019
Additional literature
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.1036
  • Aquaristik Fachmagazin Okt./Nov. 2010 S.7
Pic. 2: Hypostomus isbrueckeri
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=46
46