Tatia orca

Sarmento-Soares, Lazzarotto, Rapp Py-Daniel & Leitão, 2016
Tatia orca
with respect to the coloration of orca whales (Orinus orca)
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Centromochlus orca
least concern
Length (total)
approx.  8 cm
Standard length (documented)
56.8 mm
Recommended tank size
60 cm
Temperature
26 - 30 °C
Mündung Igarapé Jamari in See Terra Santa Rio Nhamundá (Amazonas, Pará)
Brazil
GPS (Holotype): [-2.00111,-56.51888]
Map to Tatia orca
Type of water
Clear water
Flow
no
Substrate
sand
In water
deadwood
Nutrition (mostly): insect-eater
Eats plants
not known
unknown
 
 
 
small
iii / 7 rays
8 + 9 soft rays
incised / concave, round
II / 5 rays
slightly concave
5 soft rays
5 soft rays
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
Pic. 2: Tatia orca
Pic. 3: Tatia orca
Pic. 4: Centromochlus orca; 47.8 mm SL; INPA 43875
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=2494
2494