Otocinclus mariae

Fowler, 1940
 
dedicated Mrs. Arthur Howes
 
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Maria's Oto
Length (total)
approx.  4 cm
Standard length (documented)
32.8 mm
Recommended tank size
60 cm
Temperature
21 - 26 °C
pH
5.5 - 7.5

Cochabamba, Mato Grosso, Pará (BRA)

Brazil, Bolivia

córrego do Bugre → rio Sararé → río Guaporé | río Ichilo ⇒ río Mamoré → rio Madeira → Amazonas | baia do Guajará → rio Pará | rio Trombetas ⇒ Atlantic NE

[ -15.945,-64.758 ]
Map to Otocinclus mariae
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in groups is necessary.
Can breathe atmospheric
yes
from genus: W: größer, fülliger, weniger Odontoden am Schwanzstiel M: kleiner, zierlicher
unknown
 
 
 
5 soft rays
I / 7 rays
6 soft rays
5 soft rays
Sympatric with
On the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
Not on the negative list of Brazil from 2020 : The negative list of Brazil
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" P. 325
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=1204
1204