Hypostomus luteus

Godoy, 1980
Hypostomus luteus
luteus = gelb
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Gelber Schilderwels
Golden Sailfin Pleco
Plecostomus luteus
least concern
Length (total)
approx.  40 cm
Recommended tank size
200 cm
Temperature
18 - 24 °C
rio Pelotas, rio Canoas, rio Uruguai-Einzug (Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina)
Brazil
Map to Hypostomus luteus
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: males have longer fins
from genus: Standard
Taiwan
 
 
 
inhabited small, rocky rivers
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
06/November/2019
  • Godoy, M.P. de, 1980 "Poluição -- peixes e pesca; reconhecimento preliminar com descrição de duas espécie novas de peixes, Rios Uruguia, Pelotes e Aprine, aproveitamentos de Ita e de Machadinho, o impacto da açao do homem sobre a natureza Florianopolis" (Eletrosul) P. 1
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.1042
Pic. 2: Hypostomus luteus
Pic. 3: Hypostomus luteus
Pic. 4: Hypostomus luteus
Pic. 5: Hypostomus luteus
Pic. 6: Hypostomus luteus
Pic. 7: Hypostomus luteus
Pic. 8: Hypostomus luteus
Pic. 9: Hypostomus luteus NZ - ca. 10 cm
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Ingo Seidel
3
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=578
578