Ancistomus feldbergae (L 12)

Oliveira, Py-Daniel, Zuanon & Rocha, 2012
Ancistomus feldbergae (L 12)
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Orange-fin Xingu pleco
Peckoltia feldbergae
Xingú-Trugschilderwels
Ancistomus feldbergae (L 13)
Length (total)
approx.  20 cm
Standard length (documented)
131.1 mm
Recommended tank size
150 cm
Temperature
26 - 30 °C
pH
5.0 - 7.0
rio Xingu bei Altamira, rio Iriri (Pará)
Brazil
GPS (Holotype): [-3.2077,-52.1981]
Map to Ancistomus feldbergae (L 12)
Locality
in/near rapids
Type of water
Clear water
Flow
strong
Substrate
gravel, sand, rocks
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
diatoms (Bacillariophyceae), spongefragments (Porifera / Spicules), (sand)
Coralline-Alge (Epilithon)
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: Männchen haben einen breiteren Kopf, eine schmalere Taille und eine spitzere Genitalpapille, ggf. sind die Interopercularodontoden kräftig/länger.
from genus: Standard
Welsladen
 
 
 
present
I / 4 rays
14 soft rays
incised / concave, pointed
little longer at the bottom than at the top
dark dots
I / 7 rays
dark dots
6 soft rays
5 soft rays
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
11/July/2013
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.61
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.494
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.15
Pic. 2: Ancistomus feldbergae (L 12)
Pic. 3: Ancistomus feldbergae (L 12)
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=97
97