Otocinclus macrospilus

Eigenmann & Allen, 1942
Otocinclus macrospilus
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
carachamita
Dwarf Sucker
Gestreifter Ohrgitter-Harnischwels
Length (total)
approx.  5 cm
Standard length (documented)
35.3 mm
Recommended tank size
60 cm
Temperature
24 - 28 °C
pH
5.5 - 7.5
río Morona, rio Japurá, rio Juruá; río Napo-Einzug, Amazonas, río Caqueta-Einzug; río Nanay, río Marañon, rio Orteguaza, río Yasuni, río Cuyabeno, río Tarapuy, río Sansahuari, río San Miguel (Amazonas, Rondônia, Loreto)
Brazil, Ecuador, Colombia, Peru
GPS (Holotype): ˜[-3.2468,-77.61557]
Map to Otocinclus macrospilus
High above sea level
< 230 m
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in groups is necessary.
from genus: W: größer, fülliger, weniger Odontoden am Schwanzstiel M: kleiner, zierlicher
WA 1
 
 
 
I / 5 rays
incised / concave, pointed
I / 7 rays
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
13/October/2019
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" P. 325
  • H.-G. Evers / I. Seidel "Welsatlas 1"  edition: 1 P.320-321
Pic. 2: Otocinclus macrospilus
Pic. 3: Otocinclus macrospilus
Pic. 4: Otocinclus macrospilus
Pic. 5: Otocinclus macrospilus
Pic. 6: Otocinclus macrospilus
Pic. 7: Otocinclus macrospilus
Pic. 8: Otocinclus macrospilus
Pic. 9: Otocinclus cf. macrospilus
Pic. 10: Otocinclus cf. macrospilus
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Dejon Tobias
1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7
H.K.
5
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=776
776