Ancistrus patronus

Souza, Taphorn & Armbruster, 2019
Ancistrus patronus
Etymology
patronus (lat.) - protector, defender, derived from pater for father; because the males guard their nests ond protect the youngs
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Ancistrus sp. "Pozo Azul"
Ancistrus sp. "Puerto Ayacucho"
Orangesaum-Antennnenwels
Length (total)
approx.  12 cm
Standard length (documented)
87.8 mm
Recommended tank size
60 cm
Temperature in °C
25 - 29 °C
pH:
5.0 - 7.0

Origin
Río Ventuari, río Parucito, río Manapiare, río Orinoco, río Casiquare, río Cinaruco, caño Soromoni, pozo Azul, arroyo Agua Linda, arroyo Potrerito, arroyo Ore, arroyo Marueta (Amazonas, Apure, Bolivar)
Brazil, Venezuela
GPS (Holotype): [5.05588,-66.32742]
Map to Ancistrus patronus
Type of water
Clear water, Black water
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Sex difference
from genus: The males have more and longer tentacle on the head. Often females have only short tentacle/stublles anlong the mouth.
To distinguish the sexes
from genus: Standard
Bred
WA2
 
 
 
Fins
(Complementary with respect to the genus)
I / 4 rays
14 soft rays
straight
monochrome dark
I / 7 rays
6 soft rays
5 soft rays
Information for export
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
26/November/2014
Additional literature
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.76
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.244
Pic. 2: Ancistrus patronus
Pic. 3: Ancistrus patronus
Pic. 4: Ancistrus patronus
Pic. 5: Ancistrus patronus
Pic. 6: Ancistrus patronus
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Ingo Seidel
6
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=631
631