Hypostomus mutucae

Knaak, 1999
Hypostomus mutucae, NUP 6641, 109.2 mm: Brazil, Mato Grosso, rio Paraguay basin, rio Claro
Etymology
according to the origin rio Mutuca
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Mutuca-Schilderwels
Length (total)
approx.  15 cm
Standard length
109.0 mm
Recommended tank size
100 cm
Temperature in °C
24 - 29 °C
Origin
rio Mutuca, rio Claro (Mato Grosso)
Brazil
Map to Hypostomus mutucae
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
unknown
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Sex difference
from genus: males have longer fins
To distinguish the sexes
from genus: Standard
Bred
unknown
 
 
 
Information for export
On the positive list of Brazil in 2012: The positive list of Brazil
Additional literature
  • Knaack, J., 1999 "A new species of suckermouth catfish (Hypostomus Lacépède 1803) from the Mato Grosso, Brazil (Pisces, Siluriformes, Loricariidae)" (Tropical Fish Hobbyist)
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America (S. 351)" ()
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.1049
Internet sources
Pic. 2: Hypostomus mutucae, NUP 6641, 109.2 mm: Brazil, Mato Grosso, rio Paraguay basin, rio Claro
Pic. 2: Hypostomus mutucae, NUP 6641, 109.2 mm: Brazil, Mato Grosso, rio Paraguay basin, rio Claro
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=534
534