Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"

Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Ancistomus sp. "Rio Cinaruco"
Pracht-Zwergschilderwels
Length (total)
approx.  15 cm
Recommended tank size
100 cm
Temperature
25 - 29 °C
pH
6.0 - 7.5
Río Tomo, Río Cinaruco

Meta, Apure

Colombia, Venezuela

Río Orinoco

˜[6.567,-67.80599]
Map to Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
vegetables, pleco chips, frozen food: white and black moscito larvas
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Animal care
very peaceful
Die Geschlechter liesen sich bei unseren Tieren erst relativ spät und schwer unterscheiden.
Männchen haben:
  • W sind kürzer
  • einen breiteren, spitzeren Kopf
  • schlankere Hüften
  • etwas längere Interopercular-Odontoden
Männchen - Bilder unten Reihe 1
Weibchen - Bilder unten Reihe 2
from genus: Standard
multiple
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
50
 
Temp.
28
28
 
pH
6.10
6.10
 
GH
1
1
 
KH
1
1
 
NO³
 
Cond.
295
295
 
 
Mehrfach mit Ancistomus sp. "L147" importiert.
not known
last seen on a
german stock list
11/May/2020
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.668
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.300
  • Seidel, Ingo "Ingos Harnischwelszucht"  edition: 1 (2010) P.138
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.169
  • DATZ 12/2010 S.33
Pic. 2: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 3: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 4: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 5: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 6: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 7: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 8: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 9: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 10: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 11: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 12: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 13: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 14: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 15: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 387"
Pic. 16: Ancistomus sp. "L 387" ~11 Tage
Pic. 17: Ancistomus sp. "L 387" ~28 Tage
Pic. 18: Ancistomus sp. "L 387" ~36 Tage
Pic. 19: Ancistomus sp. "L 387" ~45 Tage
Pic. 20: Ancistomus sp. "L387", 18 mm
Pic. 21: Ancistomus sp. "L387", 18 mm
Many thanks to
for the pictures
16, 17, 18, 19
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=478
478
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)