Peckoltia sp. "L 288"

Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Curuá-Una-Zwergschilderwels
Length (total)
approx.  14 cm
Recommended tank size
80 cm
Temperature
26 - 30 °C
pH
5.0 - 7.0
Rio Curuá-Una

Pará (BRA)

Brazil

Amazonas

˜[-2.80159,-54.29719]
Map to Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
vegetables, pleco chips, frozen food: white and black moscito larvas
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Animal care
very peaceful
During the spawning males have all over the body odontodes. After spawning the odontodes become wasted (break off?).
See pictures in first row for male, in second row for female.
from genus: Standard
yes
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
43
 
Temp.
26
26
 
pH
7.00
7.00
 
GH
1
1
 
KH
1
1
 
NO³
30
30
 
Cond.
534
534
 
 
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
On the negative list of Brazil from 2020 : The negative list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
15/May/2018
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.666
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.244
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.169
  • DATZ 2/2001
Pic. 2: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 3: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 4: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 5: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 6: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 7: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 8: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 9: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 10: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 11: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 12: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 13: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 14: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 15: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 16: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 17: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 18: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"
Pic. 19: Peckoltia sp. "L 288" - 25 mm
Pic. 20: Peckoltia sp. "L 288" - 25 mm
Pic. 21: Peckoltia sp. "L 288" - 25 mm
Pic. 22: Peckoltia sp. "L 288" - 25 mm
Pic. 23: Peckoltia sp. "L 288" ~35 mm
Pic. 24: Peckoltia sp. "L 288" ~35 mm
Pic. 25: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"  ~40 mm
Pic. 26: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"  ~40 mm
Pic. 27: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"  ~40 mm
Pic. 28: Peckoltia sp. "L 288"  ~40 mm
Pic. 29: Peckoltia sp. "L 288", knapp 6 cm, ca. 5 Monate
Pic. 30: Peckoltia sp. "L 288", knapp 10 cm, ca. 2 1/4 Jahr
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=379
379
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)