Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"

Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Tapajós-Orangesaum-Zwergschilderwels
Length (total)
approx.  15 cm
Recommended tank size
100 cm
Temperature
26 - 30 °C
pH
5.0 - 7.0
Rio Tapajos (Para)
Brazil
Map to Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Type of water
Clear water
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
vegetables, pleco chips, frozen food: white and black moscito larvas
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Animal care
The species has few demands on the water. Tap water is sufficient for the animals.
Very peaceful.
During the spawning males vave all over the body odontodes. After spawning the odontodes become wasted (break off?).
See pictures in rows 3rd and 4th for male, row 5th and 6th for female.
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
Junge Welse dieser Art haben bis zu einer Größe von ca. 10 cm eine Punktierung auf den Knochenplatten. Bei älteren Tieren ist diese Punktierung nicht mehr vorhanden.
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
05/April/2016
  • Schraml, Erwin, 2004 "Alte und neue LDA-Nummern - Zur Identifikation einniger Harnischwelse" (Das Aquarium) P. 22
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.665
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.232
  • DATZ 7/1998
  • Das Aquarium 4/2004
Pic. 2: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 3: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 4: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 5: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 6: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 7: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 8: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 9: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 10: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 11: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 12: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 13: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 14: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 15: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 16: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 17: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 18: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 19: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 20: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 21: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 22: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Pic. 23: Peckoltia sp. "L 265" / "LDA 84"
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=356
356