Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)

Lujan, Arce & Armbruster, 2009
Genus uncertain (inc. sed.)
Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Chris Begin für dessen finanzielle Unterstützung
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
Synonyms
Blauflossen-Zwergharnischwels
Blue Fin Panaque
Blue Panaque
Panaque azul
Length (total)
approx.  12 cm
Standard length (documented)
80.9 mm
Recommended tank size
80 cm
Temperature
26 - 30 °C
pH
5.5 - 7.5

rio Ventuari, río Guaviare, caño Mono, caño Bocón, oberer río Orinoco (Amazonas),
Colombia, Venezuela
GPS (Holotype): [4.07555,-66.89277]
Map to Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Type of water
Clear water
Substrate
rocks
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Pleco chips, sporadic frozen food
microfauna, periphyton (Periphyton)
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Animal care
The species has few demands on the water. Tap water is sufficient for the animals.
Very peaceful.
Males have significantly longer odontodes.
from genus: Standard
Zoo Basel u. a.
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
4
 
Temp.
28
29
 
pH
6.05
7.00
 
GH
1
5
 
KH
1
3
 
NO³
 
Cond.
205
358
 
 
The trade name ""Blue Fin pleco"" is misleading, since the type of the genus have certainly nothing to do with those Panaque. Belonging to the genus Baryancistrus is also doubted.
not known
last seen on a
german stock list
13/October/2019
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.874
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.209
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.200
  • DATZ 7/1997
Pic. 2: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 3: Baryancistrus beggini - Río Ventuari
Pic. 4: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 5: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 6: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 7: Baryancistrus beggini - Río Ventuari
Pic. 8: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 9: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 10: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 11: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 12: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 13: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 14: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 15: Baryancistrus beggini (L 239)
Pic. 16: Rio Ventuari
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Mathl
7
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=330
330