Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"

Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Orangeflossen-Trugschilderwels
Length (total)
approx.  20 cm
Recommended tank size
150 cm
Temperature
25 - 29 °C
pH
5.5 - 7.0
Rio Jaciparana (Rondônia)
Brazil
Map to Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Type of water
White water
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
vegetables, pleco chips, frozen food: white and black moscito larvas
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Animal care
The species has few demands on the water. Tap water is sufficient for the animals.
Very peaceful.
Males have a wider head. The females have a wider waist. The genital papilla of the male is more pointed. Pictures for male in 1st row, for female in 2nd row
Standard
yes
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
38
 
Temp.
28
28
 
pH
6.90
6.90
 
GH
1
1
 
KH
1
1
 
NO³
10
10
 
Cond.
112
112
 
 
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 P.62
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.501
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.190
Pic. 2: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 3: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 4: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 5: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 6: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 7: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 8: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 9: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 10: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 11: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 12: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 13: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 14: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 15: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 16: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 17: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 18: Ancistomus sp./Peckoltia sp. "L 208"
Pic. 19: Ancistomus sp. "L208", ca. 4 Jahre
Pic. 20: Ancistomus sp. "L208", ca. 5 Monate
Pic. 21: Ancistomus sp. "L208", ca. 5 Monate
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=299
299