Panaque schaeferi (L 203 / LDA 65)

Lujan, Hidalgo & Stewart, 2010
Panaque schaeferi (L 203 / LDA 65)
dedicated Scott A. Schaefer
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Dunkelbrauner Riesen-Panaque
Schaefers Kongesugemalle (DK)
Titanic Pleco
Ucayalí-Panaque
Volkswagen Pleco
Length (total)
approx.  70 cm
Standard length (documented)
600.0 mm
Recommended tank size
300 cm
Temperature
24 - 29 °C
pH
6.0 - 8.0
río Santa Ana, río Curanja, río Aguaytia, Ucayali Einzug ; río Bobonaza, ríoi Pastaza; rio Solimões (Amazonas)
Brazil, Ecuador, Peru
GPS (Holotype): [-8.4975,-75.56]
Map to Panaque schaeferi (L 203 / LDA 65)
High above sea level
~250 m
Type of water
Clear water, White water
In water
deadwood
Nutrition (mostly): wood-eater
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: Males habe a longer and wider head
unknown
 
 
 
present
I / 4 rays
14 soft rays
incised / concave, pointed
little longer at the bottom than at the top
II / 7 rays
straight
6 soft rays
5 soft rays
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
16/December/2019
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.187
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.804
Pic. 2: Panaque schaeferi (L 203 / LDA 65)
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=294
294