Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)

Steindachner, 1911

(Type species)
Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
dedicated Mrs. Dr. Snethlage
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Ancistomus sp. "L141"
Ancistomus sp. "L215"
Ghost Pleco
Hemiancistrus snethlageae
Lasiancistrus snethlageae
Peckoltia snethlageae
Weißsaum-Trugschilderwels
Ancistomus snethlageae (L 215)
endangered
Length (total)
approx.  25 cm
Standard length (documented)
140.0 mm
Recommended tank size
150 cm
Temperature
26 - 30 °C
pH
5.0 - 7.0
Rio Tapajós (bei Villa Braga und Goyana) (Pará)
Brazil
GPS (Holotype): [-4.41556,-56.26922]
Map to Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Type of water
Clear water
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
vegetables, pleco chips, frozen food: white and black moscito larvas
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Animal care
The species has few demands on the water. Tap water is sufficient for the animals.
Very peaceful.
from genus: Männchen haben einen breiteren Kopf, eine schmalere Taille und eine spitzere Genitalpapille, ggf. sind die Interopercularodontoden kräftig/länger.
Standard
multiple
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
100
 
Temp.
29
30
 
pH
6.90
7.20
 
GH
 
KH
 
NO³
 
Cond.
300
480
 
 
present
I / 4 rays
14 soft rays
slightly incised / concave, pointed
without Pattern
fin edging: white 
I / 7 rays
straight
without Pattern
fin edging: white 
6 soft rays
5 soft rays
On the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
06/November/2019
  • Knaack, J., 2000 "Ein weiterer neuer Harnischwels aus dem Rio Guaporé: Lasiancistrus guapore n. sp." (Aquaristik aktuell) P. 58
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" P. 393
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.490
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.135
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.60
Pic. 2: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 3: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 4: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 5: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 6: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 7: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 8: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 9: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 10: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 11: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 12: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 13: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 14: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 15: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 16: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 17: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Pic. 18: Ancistomus snethlageae (L 141)
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=231
231