Peckoltia cf. braueri "L 135"

Peckoltia cf. braueri "L 135"
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Wurmlinien-Zwergschilderwels
Length (total)
approx.  15 cm
Recommended tank size
100 cm
Temperature in °C
25 - 29 °C
pH:
5.0 - 7.0
Origin
Rio Demini im mittleren Rio Negro Einzug (Amazonas)
Brazil
Map to Peckoltia cf. braueri "L 135"
Type of water
Clear water
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
unknown
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Sex difference
from genus: Odontodes on the back body, caudal peduncle and caudal upper rays
To distinguish the sexes
from genus: Standard
Bred
BSSW 1/2008
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
 
Temp.
 
 
 
pH
6.80
6.80
 
GH
 
KH
 
NO³
 
Cond.
200
200
 
 
Information for export
On the positive list of Brazil in 2012: The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
11/October/2018
Additional literature
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.653
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.130
Pic. 2: Peckoltia cf. braueri "L 135"
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=223
223