Hypostomus atropinnis

Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890
Hypostomus atropinnis - Lateralansicht
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Plecostomus lima atropinnis
Length (total)
approx.  21 cm
Recommended tank size
120 cm
Rio Araguaia-, rio Tocantins-Einzug (Goiás)
Brazil
GPS (Holotype): ˜[-15.59575,-50.63731]
Map to Hypostomus atropinnis
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: males have longer fins
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" P. 356
Pic. 2: Hypostomus atropinnis - Lateralansicht
Pic. 3: Hypostomus atropinnis - Dorsalansicht
Pic. 4: Hypostomus atropinnis - Ventralansicht
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=1527
1527