Peckoltia sp. "L 49"

Peckoltia sp. "L 49"
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Tocantins-Zwergschilderwels
Length (total)
approx.  15 cm
Recommended tank size
100 cm
Temperature in °C
25 - 29 °C
pH:
5.5 - 7.5
Origin
Rio Tocantins bei Cametá (Para)
Brazil
Map to Peckoltia sp. "L 49"
Type of water
Clear water
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
unknown
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Sex difference
from genus: Odontodes on the back body, caudal peduncle and caudal upper rays
To distinguish the sexes
from genus: Standard
Bred
yes
 
 
 
Information for export
On the positive list of Brazil in 2012: The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
11/October/2017
Additional literature
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.53
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.164
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.642
Pic. 2: Peckoltia sp. "L 49"
Pic. 2: Peckoltia sp. "L 49"
Pic. 2: Peckoltia sp. "L 49"
Pic. 2: Peckoltia sp. "L 49"
Pic. 6: Peckoltia sp. "L 49"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Jonas Keller
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=137
137