Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)

Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003
Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
spilos (altgr.) = Flecken, omma (altgr.) = Auge - in Hinblick auf die dunklen Flecken am oberen Auge
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Augenflecken-Trugschilderwels
Hemiancistrus spilomma
Length (total)
> 20 cm
Standard length (documented)
142.1 mm
Recommended tank size
120 cm
Temperature in °C
25 - 29 °C
pH:
5.5 - 7.5
Rio Tocantins, rio Mosquito, rio Sucupira, rio Araguaia (Pará, Goiás, Tocantins, Maranhão)
Brazil
GPS (Holotype): [-6.3331,-47.40747]
Map to Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Type of water
Clear water
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: Männchen haben einen breiteren Kopf, eine schmalere Taille und eine spitzere Genitalpapille, ggf. sind die Interopercularodontoden kräftig/länger.
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
present
I / 4 rays
14 soft rays
I / 7 rays
6 soft rays
5 soft rays
extremely strong thorny for an Ancistomus
On the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
15/May/2018
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.40
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.61
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.493
Pic. 2: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Pic. 3: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Pic. 4: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Pic. 5: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Pic. 6: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Pic. 7: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Pic. 8: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Pic. 9: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Pic. 10: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Pic. 11: Ancistomus spilomma (L 36)
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=124
124