Hypostomus laplatae

Eigenmann, 1907
Hypostomus laplatae aus Uruguay
according to the origin Río de la Plata
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Plecostomus laplatae
has Plecostomus commersonoides
has Plecostomus rachovii
has Plecostomus taeniatus
Hypostomus commersonoides
Hypostomus rachovii
Hypostomus taeniatus
La Plata-Schilderwels
Vieja de agua ( ARG, URU )
least concern
Length (total)
approx.  55 cm
Standard length (documented)
466.0 mm
Recommended tank size
200 cm
Temperature
15 - 21 °C
pH
7.8 - 8.1
Conductivity
543 - 2435 µS/cm
Oxygen
5.4 - 7.4 mg/L
Río de la Plata, Laguna Cascallare

Buenos Aires

Argentina, Uruguay

Río de la Plata

[-34.59555,-58.36649]
Map to Hypostomus laplatae
Flow
normal
Substrate
sand
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: males have longer fins
from genus: Standard
in Canada?
 
 
 
present
I / 4 rays
I / 7 rays
very large area of ??distribution
not known
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.1039
  • Aquaristik Fachmagazin Okt./Nov. 2010 S.7
Pic. 2: Hypostomus laplatae aus Uruguay
Pic. 3: Hypostomus laplatae aus Uruguay
Pic. 4: Hypostomus laplatae aus Uruguay
Pic. 5: Hypostomus laplatae aus Uruguay
Pic. 6: Hypostomus laplatae
Pic. 7: Hypostomus laplatae
Pic. 8: Hypostomus laplatae
Pic. 9: Hypostomus laplatae
Pic. 10: Hypostomus laplatae
Pic. 11: Hypostomus laplatae
Many thanks to
for the pictures
H. P. Risch
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Rob Rensen
7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=532
532
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)