Peckoltia sp. "Zwerg"

Peckoltia sp. "Zwerg"
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
gelegentlich als Peckolita sp. "L 38"
Kleiner Tiger-Zwergschilderwels
Peckoltia sp. 'dwarf'
Small tiger pleco
Length (total)
approx.  10 cm
Recommended tank size
60 cm
Temperature in °C
25 - 29 °C
pH:
5.5 - 7.5
Origin
exportiert über Belém
Brazil
Map to Peckoltia sp. "Zwerg"
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Sex difference
from genus: Odontodes on the back body, caudal peduncle and caudal upper rays
To distinguish the sexes
from genus: Standard
Bred
WA2
 
 
 
Information for export
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
Additional literature
  • Seidel, Ingo "Ingos Harnischwelszucht"  edition: 1 (2010) P.182
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.672
  • Aquaristik - Aktuelle Süßwasseraquaristi 2/2008 S.22 - 25
Pic. 2: Peckoltia sp. "Zwerg"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Ingo Seidel
1, 2
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=5
5