Ancistrus sp. "L 378" / "LDA 44"

Ancistrus sp. "L 378" / "LDA 44"
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Piriá-Orangesaum-Antennenwels
Length (total)
approx.  15 cm
Recommended tank size
80 cm
Temperature
25 - 29 °C
pH
5.5 - 7.5
Rio Gurupí zwischen Alto Bonito und Marajupema, rio Piriá

Pará, Maranhão

Brazil

Atlantic NE

˜[-1.79941,-46.31637]
Map to Ancistrus sp. "L 378" / "LDA 44"
Type of water
Clear water
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: The males have more and longer tentacle on the head. Often females have only short tentacle/stublles anlong the mouth.
from genus: Standard
WA2
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
100
 
Temp.
27
27
 
pH
7.00
7.00
 
GH
8
8
 
KH
 
NO³
 
Cond.
 
 
 
 
fin edging: red 
fin edging: red 
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
Not on the negative list of Brazil from 2020 : The negative list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
27/April/2011
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.294
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.230
  • Das Aquarium 10/98 S.6
Pic. 2: Ancistrus sp. "L 378" / "LDA 44"
Pic. 3: Ancistrus sp. "L 378" / "LDA 44"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Ingo Seidel
3
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=469
469