Peckoltia sp. "L 278"

Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
 
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Apure-Zwergschilderwels
Length (total)
approx.  12 cm
Recommended tank size
80 cm
Temperature
25 - 29 °C
pH
6.0 - 8.0
Río Apure

Apure, Barinas, Guárico

Venezuela

Río Orinoco

˜[7.94311,-68.48111]
Map to Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Type of water
White water
Nutrition (mostly): omnivore
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: Odontodes on the back body, caudal peduncle and caudal upper rays
from genus: Standard
PlecoPlanet
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
 
Temp.
26
28
 
pH
5.50
6.50
 
GH
 
KH
 
NO³
 
Cond.
 
 
 
 
not known
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.240
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.666
Pic. 2: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 3: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 4: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 5: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 6: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 7: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 8: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 9: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 10: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 11: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 12: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Pic. 13: Peckoltia sp. "L 278"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Brenda Irwin
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=369
369