Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)

Werneke, Sabaj, Lujan & Armbruster, 2005
Genus uncertain (inc. sed.)
Hemiancistrus subviridis - Río Ventuari
subviridis (lat.) - grünlich
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
Synonyms
Ancistrinae sp. "L200"
Gelber Phantomwels
Green Phantom Pleco
Green Pleco
Lemon spotted Green Pleco
Length (total)
approx.  25 cm
Standard length (documented)
149.5 mm
Recommended tank size
150 cm
Temperature in °C
26 - 30 °C
pH:
5.5 - 7.5

Río Orinoco, Isla Tremblador, río Ventuari, río Parucito, (Amazonas)
Venezuela
GPS (Holotype): [3.28998,66.60004]
Map to Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Type of water
Clear water
Substrate
rocks
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
organic matter, vegetable fibers, moss (Bryophyta), algae, diptera (Diptera), Chironomidae (Chironomidae), ephemeroptera (Ephemeroptera) (larvae), (sand)
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Animal care
The species has few demands on the water. Tap water is sufficient for the animals.
Very peaceful.
from genus: look to head and body shape and pectoral fins: male has angular head, female has wider waist
approx. 11 cm
Standard
Ingo Seidel "Back to Nature - Guide to L-Catfishes"
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
100
 
Temp.
27
29
 
pH
6.40
7.50
 
GH
3
 
KH
1
 
NO³
15
 
Cond.
100
800
 
 
present
I / 4 rays
14 soft rays
incised / concave, pointed
little longer at the bottom than at the top
II / 7 rays
6 soft rays
5 soft rays
not known
last seen on a
german stock list
19/June/2019
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.696
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.180
  • Seidel, Ingo "Ingos Harnischwelszucht"  edition: 1 (2010) P.154
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.105
  • DATZ 9/1995
  • DATZ 8/2002
Pic. 2: Hemiancistrus subviridis - Río Ventuari
Pic. 3: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 4: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 5: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 6: Hemiancistrus subviridis - Río Ventuari
Pic. 7: Hemiancistrus subviridis - Río Ventuari
Pic. 8: Hemiancistrus subviridis - Río Orinoco
Pic. 9: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 10: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 11: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 12: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 13: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 14: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 15: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 16: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 17: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 18: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 19: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 20: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 21: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Pic. 22: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L 200)
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Mathl
6, 7, 8
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=291
291