Hypostomus sp. "L 192"

 
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Guarico-Schilderwels
Length (total)
> 30 cm
Recommended tank size
200 cm
Temperature
26 - 30 °C
pH
6.0 - 8.0
Rio Guarico
Venezuela
Map to Hypostomus sp. "L 192"
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: males have longer fins
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
not known
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.175
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.1086
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=282
282