Panaque sp. "L 191"

Panaque sp. "L 191"
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
 
Subgenus / Species group
Synonyms
Broken Line Royal Pleco
Dull eyed Royal Pleco
Green Panque
Grüner Panaque
Panaque cf. suttonorum green
Length (total)
> 40 cm
Recommended tank size
150 cm
Temperature
24 - 29 °C
pH
6.0 - 8.0
Rio Caguán

Caqueta

Colombia

Río Caquetá = rio Japurá ➙ Amazonas

˜[1.09197,-74.4287]
Map to Panaque sp. "L 191"
Nutrition (mostly): wood-eater
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: Males habe a longer and wider head
unknown
 
 
 
not known
last seen on a
german stock list
26/August/2020
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.803
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.174
  • Das Aquarium 9/96 S.25
Pic. 2: Panaque sp. "L 191"
Pic. 3: Panaque sp. "L 191"
Pic. 4: Panaque sp. "L 191"
Pic. 5: Panaque sp. "L 191"
Pic. 6: Panaque sp. "L 191"
Pic. 7: Panaque sp. "L 191"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
D. Silber
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=281
281
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)