Ancistrus sp. "L 508"

Ancistrus sp. "L 508"
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Ancistrus sp. "Inambari Dwarf"
Length (total)
approx.  6 cm
Recommended tank size
60 cm
Temperature in °C
20 - 23 °C
pH:
5.5 - 6.5
Origin
Río Inambari-Einzug (Madre de Dios)
Peru
 
High above sea level
~744 m
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
unknown
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Sex difference
from genus: The males have more and longer tentacle on the head. Often females have only short tentacle/stublles anlong the mouth.
To distinguish the sexes
Standard
Bred
yes
 
 
from
to
 
Quantity
 
28
 
Temp.
23
23
 
pH
5.50
5.50
 
GH
 
KH
1
1
 
NO³
 
Cond.
 
 
 
 
Information for export
Additional literature
Pic. 2: Ancistrus sp. "L 508"
Pic. 2: Ancistrus sp. "Inambari Dwarf": Maul eines adulten
Pic. 2: Ancistrus sp. "L 508"
Pic. 2: Ancistrus sp. "Inambari Dwarf": beide Männchen, in unterschiedlichen Farbtönen
Pic. 6: Ancistrus sp. "L 508" vom río Araza
Pic. 7: Ancistrus sp. "L 508"
Pic. 7: Ancistrus sp. "L 508"
Pic. 7: Ancistrus sp. "L 508"
Pic. 7: Ancistrus sp. "Inambari Dwarf": Jungfische
Pic. 11: Ancistrus sp. "Inambari Dwarf": frisch geschlüpfte Larve
Pic. 11: Ancistrus sp. "Inambari Dwarf": 17 Tage alt
Pic. 11: Ancistrus sp. "Inambari Dwarf": 1 Monat alt
Pic. 11: Ancistrus sp. "Inambari Dwarf": etwa 14 Wochen alt
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Anna-Sophie Hawranek
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
Hans-Georg Evers
6
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=2478
2478