Ancistrus sp. "L 156"

Ancistrus sp. "L 156"
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Cametá-Antennenwels
Length (total)
approx.  15 cm
Recommended tank size
80 cm
Temperature in °C
25 - 29 °C
pH:
5.5 - 7.5
Rio Tocantins bei Cametá (Para)
Brazil
Map to Ancistrus sp. "L 156"
Type of water
Clear water
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: The males have more and longer tentacle on the head. Often females have only short tentacle/stublles anlong the mouth.
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
14/November/2012
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.144
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.204
Pic. 2: Ancistrus sp. "L 156"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Ingo Seidel
1, 2
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=246
246