Pimelodus altissimus

Eigenmann & Pearson, 1942
Pimelodus altissimus vom Alto Yuruá
 
Family
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Bagre chorrosco
Length (total)
approx.  19 cm
Recommended tank size
120 cm
río Ucayali near Orellana

Ucayali

Peru

Amazonas

˜[ -6.913,-75.156 ]
Map to Pimelodus altissimus
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in groups is necessary.
unknown
 
 
 
long
12 soft rays
greatly incised / concave, pointed
short filament upper
I / 6 rays
not known
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" P. 439
Pic. 2: Pimelodus altissimus vom Alto Yuruá
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Carvalho et. al., 2009 (PD)
1, 2
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=1947
1947