Pimelodus ortmanni

Haseman, 1911
Laateral view of Pimelodus ortmanni, 265 mm SL, rio Iguaçu
dedicated Dr. A.E. Ortmann
Family
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
biguas
pintado grosso
Length (total)
approx.  35 cm
Standard length (documented)
290.0 mm
Recommended tank size
200 cm
Weight
0.622 kg
Temperature
18 - 25 °C
Rio Iguaçú = rio Iguazú

Paraná, Santa Catarina

Argentina, Brazil

Río Paraná ➙ río de la Plata

[-26.2316,-51.07606]
Map to Pimelodus ortmanni
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in groups is necessary.
unknown
 
 
 
present
I - IV / 8 - 10 rays
7 + 8 soft rays
greatly incised / concave, pointed
little longer at the bottom than at the top
II / 6 (- 7) rays
8 - 10 soft rays
5 soft rays
Sympatric with
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
On the negative list of Brazil from 2020 : The negative list of Brazil
  • Azpelicueta, M. de las M., 1995 "Pimelodus absconditus, a new species of pimelodid catfish from the la Plata basin (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae)" (Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters) P. 75
  • Azpelicueta, M. de las M., 1998 "A new species of Pimelodus (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae) from the Paraguay and lower Paraná rivers" (Neotropica (La Plata)) P. 90
  • Azpelicueta, M. de las M., 2001 "A new species of Pimelodus (Siluriformes:Pimelodidae) from the upper Paraná basin, Brazil" (Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters) P. 198
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" P. 440
Pic. 2: Laateral view of Pimelodus ortmanni, 265 mm SL, rio Iguaçu
Pic. 3: Pimelodus ortmanni
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=1927
1927
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)