Hisonotus acuen

Silva, Roxo & Oliveira, 2014
Genus uncertain (inc. sed.)
Hisonotus acuen, LBP 16284, live specimen, from affluent of rio Toguro, Querência, Mato Grosso State, Brazil.
nach der indigenen Volk Xavante, in der Literatur als acuen
 
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
LG 3
Length (total)
approx.  4 cm
Standard length (documented)
29.0 mm
Recommended tank size
60 cm
Temperature
26 - 30 °C
pH
4.0 - 5.0
rio Toguro, rio Suiá-Missu, rio Culuente, im oberen rio Xingu-Einzug, Serra do Roncadur

Mato Grosso

Brazil

[-13.00722,-52.19083]
Map to Hisonotus acuen
Type of water
Clear water
Flow
small
In water
Makrophyten
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in groups is necessary.
unknown
 
 
 
absent
I / 5 rays
14 soft rays
incised / concave, pointed
top and bottom approximately the same length
dark patches
II / 7 rays
6 soft rays
5 soft rays
very variable in appearance between the different populations
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
Not on the negative list of Brazil from 2020 : The negative list of Brazil
  • H.-G. Evers / I. Seidel "Welsatlas 1"  edition: 2 (2005) P.440
  • H.-G. Evers / I. Seidel "Welsatlas 1"  edition: 1 (2002) P.399
Pic. 2: Hisonotus acuen, LBP 16284, live specimen, from affluent of rio Toguro, Querência, Mato Grosso State, Brazil.
Pic. 3: Ventral view of Hisonotus acuen, MZUSP 115350, female, 25.9 mm SL, holotype, from Mato Grosso State, municipality of Querência, affluent of rio Toguro
Pic. 4: Ventral view of Hisonotus acuen, MZUSP 115350, female, 25.9 mm SL, holotype, from Mato Grosso State, municipality of Querência, affluent of rio Toguro
Pic. 5: Variation in external morphology and coloration of Hisonotus acuen
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=1853
1853