Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "L 50"

Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "L 50"
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Araguala-Cochliodonwels
Spotted Cochliodon
Spotted Humpbacked Pleco
Length (total)
approx.  30 cm
Recommended tank size
120 cm
Temperature
25 - 29 °C
pH
5.5 - 7.5
Rio Tocantins, rio Araguaia, rio do Peixe

Pará (BRA), Goiás

Brazil

Rio Pará ➙ Atlantic NE

˜[-11.6946,-50.68302]
Map to Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "L 50"
Type of water
Clear water
Nutrition (mostly): wood-eater
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
On the negative list of Brazil from 2020 : The negative list of Brazil
last seen on a
german stock list
03/September/2015
  • Seidel, Ingo "Back to Nature - Handbuch für L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2008) P.91
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.984
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.53
Pic. 2: Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "L 50"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=138
138
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)