Hisonotus marapoama

Ribeiro, Carvalho & Melo, 2005
Hisonotus marapoama
according to the origin Município de Marapoama
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Genus
Synonyms
Otothyropsis marapoama
Length (total)
approx.  5 cm
Standard length (documented)
38.5 mm
Recommended tank size
60 cm
Ribeirão Cubatão im Rio Tieté-Einzug (São Paulo)
Brazil
GPS (Holotype): [-21.19305,-49.12277]
Map to Hisonotus marapoama
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in groups is necessary.
unknown
 
 
 
absent
5 soft rays
14 soft rays
straight
little longer at the bottom than at the top
7 soft rays
6 soft rays
5 soft rays
Sympatric with
Hypostomus albopunctatus
Hypostomus ancistroides
Hypostomus margaritifer
Hypostomus nigromaculatus (LDA 12)
Hypostomus regani
Imparfinis mirini
Liposarcus anisitsi
Microglanis garavelloi
Paravandellia oxyptera
Proloricaria prolixa
Pseudopimelodus mangurus
Rhinodoras dorbignyi
Tatia neivai
Trachelyopterus coriaceus
Acestrorhynchus lacustris
Apareiodon affinis
Astyanax altiparanae
Astyanax fasciatus
Astyanax paranae
Astyanax schubarti
Bryconamericus stramineus
Cetopsis gobioides
Characidium gomesi
Characidium zebra
Clarias gariepinus
Corydoras aeneus
Cyphocharax modestus
Cyphocharax nagelii
Eigenmannia trilineata
Geophagus gr. brasiliensis
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Gymnotus sp. aff. carapo
Hisonotus sp.
Hoplias cf. malabaricus
Hyphessobrycon eques
Hypostomus sp.
Leporellus vittatus
Leporinus amblyrhynchus
Leporinus friderici
Leporinus lacustris
Leporinus octofasciatus
Leporinus paranensis
Leporinus striatus
Lepthoplosternum pectorale
Metynnis mola
Moenkhausia intermedia
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae
Oligosarcus pintoi
Parodon nasus
Phalloceros caudimaculatus
Piabina argentea
Plagioscion squamosissimus
Prochilodus lineatus
Roeboides descalvadensis
Salminus hilarii
Schizodon borelli
Schizodon nasutus
Serrapinnus notomelas
Serrasalmus marginatus
Steindachnerina insculpta
Sternophygus macrurus
Synbranchus marmoratus
Triportheus nematurus
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
Pic. 2: Hisonotus marapoama
Pic. 3: Hisonotus marapoama
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Bárbara B. Calegari (CC BY-NC 3.0)
1, 2
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=1260
1260