Ancistrus nudiceps (L 304)

Müller & Troschel, 1848
Ancistrus nudiceps (L 304)
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Bald Bristlenose
Hypostomus nudiceps
Nacktköpfiger Antennenwels
Length (total)
approx.  17 cm
Recommended tank size
100 cm
Temperature
25 - 29 °C
pH
5.5 - 7.5
Takutu River
Guyana
GPS (Holotype): [3.38385,-59.81438]
Map to Ancistrus nudiceps (L 304)
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: The males have more and longer tentacle on the head. Often females have only short tentacle/stublles anlong the mouth.
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
present
I / 4 rays
14 soft rays
I / 7 rays
not known
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" P. 377
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.251
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.170
Pic. 2: Ancistrus nudiceps (L 304)
Many thanks to
for the pictures
Ingo Seidel
1, 2
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=395
395