Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "Bolivien"

Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "Bolivien"
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Genus
Synonyms
Bolivianischer Cochliodonwels
Cochliodon sp. "Rio Mamoré"
Length (total)
approx.  30 cm
Recommended tank size
150 cm
Temperature in °C
22 - 27 °C
pH:
5.0 - 7.0
Origin
río Marmoré, río Palacio. río Paraguay-Einzug
Bolivia
Map to Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "Bolivien"
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): wood-eater
Eats plants
unknown
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
from genus: Standard
Bred
Amazonas Sept./Okt. 2011?
 
 
 
Information for export
Additional literature
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.1000
Internet sources
Pic. 2: Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "Bolivien"
Pic. 2: Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "Bolivien"
Pic. 2: Cochliodon sp./Hypostomus sp. "Bolivien"
Many thanks to
for the pictures
José "BlackSouL" Sole
1, 2, 3, 4
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=32
32