Ancistrus sp. "L 148"

 
Classification
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Manacapuru-Antennenwels
Length (total)
approx.  12 cm
Recommended tank size
100 cm
Temperature in °C
25 - 29 °C
pH:
5.0 - 7.0
Origin
mittlerer Rio Orinoco, bei Puerto Ayacucho
Venezuela
 
Nutrition
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
yes
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Sex difference
from genus: The males have more and longer tentacle on the head. Often females have only short tentacle/stublles anlong the mouth.
To distinguish the sexes
from genus: Standard
Bred
unknown
 
 
 
Information for export
not known
Additional literature
  • A. Werner / W. Lechner / Dr. J. Schmidt "Miniatlas L-Welse"  edition: 1 (2005) P.141
  • I. Seidel / H.-G. Evers "Welsatlas 2"  edition: 1 (2005) P.202,452
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=233
233