Imparfinis borodini

Mees & Cala, 1989
 
Family
 
Genus
Synonyms
Bagre
Imparfinis longicauda
mané-camprido
least concern
Length (total)
approx.  20 cm
Standard length (documented)
157.0 mm
Recommended tank size
120 cm
Oberer Rio Parana, Rio São Francisco, Rio Tocantins, Rio Grande, Rio Preto do Criciúma, Rio de Ondas (Mato Grosso do Sul, São Paulo, Paraná, Tocantins, Minas Gerais, Bahia)
Brazil
GPS (Holotype): ˜[-20.68386,-46.2452]
Map to Imparfinis borodini
(Prefered) River depth
0.20 - 1.20 m
Locality
in/near rapids, in pools
Type of water
Clear water
Substrate
gravel, sand, mud, rocks
On the riverbank
forest
Trichoptera (Trichoptera) (larvae), dragon-fly (Odonata) (larvae), ephemeroptera (Ephemeroptera) (larvae), scales, leech (Hirudinea), Chironomidae (Chironomidae) (larvae), insects, insect larvaes
Eats plants
not known
unknown
 
 
 
long
8 soft rays
I / 6 rays
7 soft rays
Sympatric with
Hypostomus albopunctatus
Hypostomus ancistroides
Hypostomus butantanis
Hypostomus fluviatilis
Hypostomus margaritifer
Hypostomus nigromaculatus (LDA 12)
Hypostomus regani
Hypostomus strigaticeps
Hypostomus topavae
Parotocinclus jimi
Proloricaria lentiginosa
Proloricaria prolixa
Rhamdia quelen
Rineloricaria latirostris
Tatia neivai
Apareiodon affinis
Apareiodon ibitiensis
Apareiodon piracicabae
Astyanax bockmanni
Astyanax fasciatus
Astyanax lacustris
Astyanax sp.
Astyanax sp. aff. fasciatus
Brycon nattereri
Bryconamericus turiuba
Bryconops sp. aff. affinis
Cichlasoma paranaense
Cichlasoma sanctifranciscense
Coptodon rendalli
Corydoras difluviatilis
Crenicichla britskii
Crenicichla jaguarensis
Eigenmannia gr. trilineata
Galeocharax gulo
Geophagus brasiliensis
Geophagus sp.
Gymnotus inaequilabiatus
Gymnotus sylvius
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus
Hoplias intermedius
Hoplias sp. aff. malabaricus
Hypostomus sp.
Knodus sp. aff. moenkhausii
Leporinus amblyrhynchus
Leporinus friderici
Leporinus octofasciatus
Leporinus striatus
Myleus micans
Myloplus tiete
Oreochromis niloticus
Pareiorhaphis sp.
Parodon nasus
Piabarchus stramineus
Piabina argentea
Poecillia reticulata
Schizodon nasutus
Serrapinnus heterodon
Serrasalmus maculatus
Steindachnerina insculpta
Synbranchus marmoratus
Not on the positive list of Brazil in 2012 : The positive list of Brazil
  • Mees, G.F. & Cala, P., 1989 "Two new species of Imparfinis from northern South America (Pisces, Nematognathi, Pimelodidae)" ( Proceedings of the Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen (Series C, Biological and Medical Sciences)) P. 379
  • Reis, R.E., Kullander, S.O. & Ferraris, C.J. et.al., 2003 "Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America" P. 413
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=2113
2113