Ancistrus sp. "braun III"

 
Family
 
Subfamily
 
Tribe
 
Group
 
Genus
Synonyms
Brauner Antennenwels
Length (total)
approx.  15 cm
Recommended tank size
80 cm
Temperature
22 - 27 °C
pH
6.0 - 8.0
 
Nutrition (mostly): vegetarian
Eats plants
not known
Keeping in (small) groups is recommended. Individual keeping is possible.
Can breathe atmospheric
yes
from genus: The males have more and longer tentacle on the head. Often females have only short tentacle/stublles anlong the mouth.
from genus: Standard
unknown
 
 
 
from the Czech Republic, difficult, not attractive
not known
Please help with your pictures and information to complete the database: datenbank(at)welsfans.de
Link: https://www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=1134
1134